This calendar shows exams registered with the BJCP. All exams are beer judging (tasting) exams unless otherwise noted. Exam sites per month and the number of examinees per site are limited. When the limit of sites is reached, the month will be marked accordingly.

Examinees: If you wish to sign up to take an exam, contact the exam administrator for your preferred location; do not contact the BJCP directly. The BJCP has no idea if there are exam seats available. CONTACT THE EXAM ADMINISTRATOR. The BJCP does not register individual examinees.

Exam administrators: To request an exam site at least four months in the future, please complete the Exam Data Admin Form and email it to calendar@bjcp.org. More information on scheduling exams is available HERE. We do not accept requests for exams held more than 24 months in the future.

Currently Scheduled Exams

Date Location Contact Phone Limit

September 2019 (no further exam sites may be registered)

Sep 13 Ramat-Gan, ISRAEL
Mead Judging Exam
Omer Basha +972 543222337 12

  .............................................. 

Sep 14 Fargo, ND
Mead Judging Exam
Barb Nilles 701-566-2103 12

  .............................................. 

Sep 14 Lexington, KY Emily Camp 859 420 5259 12

  .............................................. 

Sep 14 Miami, FL David Kirsten 305-803-9344 12

  .............................................. 

Sep 15 Worcester, UK Lee Immins 07920 568669 12

  .............................................. 

Sep 22 Houston, TX Bev Blackwood 713-432-1248 12

  .............................................. 

Sep 26 Minneapolis, MN
Mead Judging Exam
Al Boyce 763-412-6836 12

  .............................................. 

Sep 28 Mt. Airy, MD Bill Heverly 240-876-1845 12

  .............................................. 

Sep 29 Jacksonville, FL Mike Lentz 904-309-3043 12

  .............................................. 

Sep 29 Whitby, ON Erin Broadfoot 905-259-2858 12

October 2019 (no further exam sites may be registered)

Oct 12 Woodland Hills, CA JOhn Kaufman 818-274-9980 12

  .............................................. 

Oct 12 Arlington, VA Alex Spencer 703-587-3436 12

  .............................................. 

Oct 12 Monza, ITALY Gianriccardo Corbo +39 348 8819140 12

  .............................................. 

Oct 13 Prague, CZECH REPUBLIC Casey Wellman +420607440145 12

  .............................................. 

Oct 13 London, UNITED KINGDOM Lee Immins 07920 568669 12

  .............................................. 

Oct 19 Mexicali, BCN, MEXICO Hiram Rodolfo Aguiņiga Garibay 0016861541600 12

  .............................................. 

Oct 19 Seoul, SOUTH KOREA Jonghyuk Lee +82 10-5314-4722 12

  .............................................. 

Oct 25 Mexico City, DF, MEXICO Jose Ruiz N/A 20

  .............................................. 

Oct 26 Boise, ID Steve Dockter N/A 12

November 2019 (no further exam sites may be registered)

Nov 16 Written Exam Active graders on the list are allowed to host this exam as indicated. Sites must be registered by October 5, 2019.
  Barcelona, SPAIN
Dearborn, MI
Santa Fe, NM
Woodland Hills, CA
Asheville, NC
Redmond, WA
Takoma Park, MD
Denver, CO
Lima, PERU
Ft. Worth, TX
Milwaukee, WI
Indianapolis, IN
Sacramento, CA
TBD additional sites
Ariel Caballero
Gail Milburn
Jeremy Olsen
Jeff Koehler
Steve Morgan
Steve Antoch
Stephen Clapham
Ryan Thomas
Fabian Lara
James Lallande
Brian Joas
Sandy Cockerham
David Teckam
TBD
+34 646695647
N/A
612-226-5904
626-394-8006
828-775-5179
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
TBD
12

  .............................................. 

Nov 1 Beer Sheva, ISRAEL Omer Basha +972 543222337 12

  .............................................. 

Nov 2 Bloemfontein, FS SOUTH AFRICA Jasiu Lewtak +27 795 627 083 12

  .............................................. 

Nov 3 Mumbai, INDIA Hannan Hashim 0091-9620689159 12

  .............................................. 

Nov 9 Madison, WI Peter Steinberg 608-276-5631 12

  .............................................. 

Nov 9 Buenos Aires, ARGENTINA Diego Setti +54 91141644511 12

  .............................................. 

Nov 9 Beijing, CHINA Lu Meng +86 139 1003 7178 12

  .............................................. 

Nov 16 Santa Fe, NM Jeremy Olsen 612-226-5904 12

  .............................................. 

Nov 16 Shanghai, CHINA Hannah Wang +86 15021352920 12

  .............................................. 

Nov 30 Sacramento, CA David Teckam 916-236-8407 12

December 2019 (no further exam sites may be registered)

Dec 1 Milwaukee, WI
Cider Judging Exam
Bruce Buerger 262-524-9546 12

  .............................................. 

Dec 1 Brussels, BELGIUM Thomas Sjoberg +358 409601453 12

  .............................................. 

Dec 1 Vancouver, BC Graham With 604-209-4976 12

  .............................................. 

Dec 7 Hong Kong, CHINA George Wong +852 94767209 12

  .............................................. 

Dec 7 Indianapolis, IN Sandy Cockerham 317-840-5849 12

  .............................................. 

Dec 11 Lima, PERU Ricardo Solis +56 9 81365439 12

  .............................................. 

Dec 14 San Diego, CA Anthony Chen 626-429-5776 20

  .............................................. 

Dec 15 Minneapolis, MN Al Boyce 763-412-6836 12

  .............................................. 

Dec 15 Salt Lake City, UT Ross Metzger 801-849-0955 12

January 2020 (no further exam sites may be registered)

Jan 11 Indianapolis, IN
Cider Judging Exam
Sandy Cockerham 317-840-5849 12

  .............................................. 

Jan 11 Pittsburgh, PA Fred Mullner 412-427-0554 12

  .............................................. 

Jan 11 Ft Worth, TX James Lallande 817-907-6599 12

  .............................................. 

Jan 12 London, UK Lee Immins 07920 568669 12

  .............................................. 

Jan 18 Nashville, TN John Lawless 931-249-6938 12

  .............................................. 

Jan 18 Calgary, AB Michal Foniok 403-689-0638 12

  .............................................. 

Jan 19 Portland, OR Scott Nieradka 541-743-6695 12

  .............................................. 

Jan 22 Panama City, PANAMA Ricardo Solis N/A 12

  .............................................. 

Jan 25 Redmond, WA Steve Antoch 425-246-7369 12

  .............................................. 

Jan 25 Walnut Creek, CA
Cider Judging Exam
Pavel Anisimov 925-550-2853 12

February 2020 (no further exam sites may be registered)

Feb 9 Written Exam Active graders on the list are allowed to host this exam as indicated. Sites must be registered by December 29, 2019.
  TBD additional sites TBD TBD 12

  .............................................. 

Feb 1 Woodland Hills, CA
Mead Judging Exam
John Kaufman 818-274-9980 12

  .............................................. 

Feb 1 Santiago, CHILE Fabian Lara +56 978051222 12

  .............................................. 

Feb 2
Mead Judging Exam
Santiago, CHILE Fabian Lara +56 978051222 12

  .............................................. 

Feb 8 Essex Junction, VT Tyler Miller 802-498-4908 12

  .............................................. 

Feb 14 Tarragona, SPAIN Ariel Caballero +34 646695647 12

  .............................................. 

Feb 15 Juneau, AK Joy Will 907-780-5924 12

  .............................................. 

Feb 16
Cider Judging Exam
Monroe, CT Andy Tipler 203-290-9501 12

  .............................................. 

Feb 16 Freeport, NY
Cider Judging Exam
Andrew Luberto N/A 12

  .............................................. 

Feb 22 Bogota, COLOMBIA Fabian Lara +56 978051222 12

  .............................................. 

Feb 22 Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON Victor North N/A 12

March 2020 (no further exam sites may be registered)

Mar 1 Washington, DC
Cider Judging Exam
Stephen Clapham 703-593-7138 12

  .............................................. 

Mar 7 Buenos Aires, ARGENTINA Diego Setti +54 91141644511 12

  .............................................. 

Mar 7 Asheville, NC Steve Morgan N/A 12

  .............................................. 

Mar 13 Blumenau, SC BRAZIL
Beer Judging and Mead Judging Exams Offered
Marcos Odebrecht Jr +55 47 991939281 12

  .............................................. 

Mar 14 Romrod, GERMANY Jan Bruecklmeier +1 440-855-4574 12

  .............................................. 

Mar 14 Hamilton, ON Chris Saunders 647-701-8679 12

  .............................................. 

Mar 14 Barcelona, SPAIN Ariel Caballero +34 646695647 12

  .............................................. 

Mar 23 Montgomeryville, PA Mike Bury 610-731-9951 12

  .............................................. 

Mar 28 Sacramento, CA
Mead Judging Exam
David Teckam 916-236-8407 12

April 2020 (no further exam sites may be registered)

Apr 25 Written Exam Active graders on the list are allowed to host this exam as indicated. Sites must be registered by March 14, 2020.
  TBD additional sites TBD TBD 12

  .............................................. 

Apr 3 Valladolid, SPAIN Tomas de Frutos +34 656549559 12

  .............................................. 

Apr 4
Beer Judging and Mead Judging Exams
Asuncion, PARAGUAY Laura Lopez +595 981364273 12

  .............................................. 

Apr 4 Bangkok, THAILAND Brian Bartusch +66 952485073 12

  .............................................. 

Apr 4 Lima, PERU Fabian Lara +56 978051222 12

  .............................................. 

Apr 18 Silver Spring, MD Stephen Clapham 703-593-7138 12

  .............................................. 

Apr 19 Tacoma, WA Mark Emiley 206-251-1344 12

  .............................................. 

Apr 20 Minneapolis, MN Al Boyce 763-412-6836 12

  .............................................. 

Apr 25
Mead Judging Exam
Richmond, VA William Spiesberger 804-313-0410 12

  .............................................. 

Apr 25 Aachen, GERMANY Frank Christian +49 1718850738 12

May 2020 (no further exam sites may be registered)

May 2 Milwaukee, WI Bruce Buerger 262-524-9546 12

  .............................................. 

May 2 Buffalo, NY Todd Snyder 716-255-7258 12

  .............................................. 

May 2 Toronto, ON Eric Cousineau 716-255-7258 12

  .............................................. 

May 8 Tampico, MEXICO Humberto Saldivar N/A 12

  .............................................. 

May 9 Dunedin, NEW ZEALAND Graham Eyres +64 21 1071203 12

  .............................................. 

May 16 Chicago, IL Jim Vondracek Online registration 12

  .............................................. 

May 15 Tel Aviv, ISRAEL Omer Basha +972 543222337 12

  .............................................. 

May 17 Shanghai, CHINA Hannah Wang +86 15021352920 12

  .............................................. 

May 17 Portland, OR Tracy Hensley Online signup 12

  .............................................. 

May 20 Houston, TX Bev Blackwood 713-432-1248 12

June 2020 (no further exam sites may be registered)

Jun 1
Beer Judging and Mead Judging Exams
Kansas City, MO Amanda Burkemper 314-330-6536 12

  .............................................. 

Jun 6
Mead Judging Exam
Youngstown, OH Sean Kinnas 724-771-4096 12

  .............................................. 

Jun 6 Lisbon, PORTUGAL Lucio Daniel de Nobrega +351 914 917 305 12

  .............................................. 

Jun 14 Brasilia, BRAZIL Henrique Cruz +55 41 996025314 12

  .............................................. 

Jun 20 Ft. Worth, TX James Lallande 817-907-6599 12

  .............................................. 

Jun 17
All exam types offered
Nasvhille, TN (AHA NHC) TBD TBD 12

July 2020

Jul 19
Mead Judging Exam
Patchogue, NY Andrew Luberto N/A 12

  .............................................. 

Jul 18 Grand Junction, CO Scott Ulrich N/A 12

  .............................................. 

Jul 25 Buenos Aires, ARGENTINA Diego Setti +54 91141644511 12

  .............................................. 

August 2020

Aug 9 Written Exam Active graders on the list are allowed to host this exam as indicated. Sites must be registered by June 28, 2020.
  TBD additional sites TBD TBD 12

  .............................................. 

Aug 2 Sydney, NSW AUSTRALIA Brendan Abbott +61 408277410 12

  .............................................. 

Aug 16 Patchogue, NY Andrew Luberto N/A 12

  .............................................. 

Aug 22
Mead Judging Exam
Indianapolis, IN Sandy Cockerham N/A 12

  .............................................. 

Aug 22 Martinez, CA Pavel Anisimov 925-550-2853 12

September 2020

Sep 10 Santiago, CHILE Ricardo Solis +56 981365439 12

  .............................................. 

Sep 26 Santiago, CHILE Fabian Lara +56 978051222 12

  .............................................. 

Sep 27 Santiago, CHILE
Mead Judging Exam
Fabian Lara +56 978051222 12

October 2020

Oct 4 Houston, TX Bev Blackwood 713-432-1248 12

  .............................................. 

Oct 10 Lima, PERU Fabian Lara +56 978051222 12

  .............................................. 

Oct 24 Redmond, WA Steve Antoch 425-246-7369 12

November 2020

Nov 14 Written Exam Active graders on the list are allowed to host this exam as indicated. Sites must be registered by October 3, 2020.
  Indianapolis, IN
TBD additional sites
Sandy Cockerham
TBD
N/A
TBD
12

December 2020

Dec 12 Buenos Aires, ARGENTINA Diego Setti +54 91141644511 12

  .............................................. 

Dec 13 Minneapolis, MN Al Boyce 763-412-6836 12